1. Money

What is a Trade Name?

By

Definition:

A trade name is the name a business uses to identify itself. A trade name can be different from the legal name the business has been registered as, for corporate status. For example, a business might be incorporated as "XYZ Holdings" and do business under the trade name "Alphabet Productions, Inc."

A trade name may be registered with the county where the business is located, as a "fictitious name" or d/b/a (doing business as) name. A trade name may or may not be trademarked.

Also Known As: fictitious name, trademark, d/b/a
Examples:
The company was incorporated as XYZ Holdings, but it used the trade name "Alphabet Productions" for its video production company.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.